McCorkle v. Tennessee Valley Auth.
[…] United States, 937 F.2d 1073, 1075 (6th Cir. 1991), provide that:

The landowner, lessee, occupant, or any person in control of land or premises owes no duty of care to keep such land or premises safe for entry or use by others for such recreational activities as hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, water sports, [etc.] . . . nor shall such landowner be required to give any warning of hazardous conditions, uses of, structures, or activities on such land or premises to any person entering on such land or premises for such purposes, except as provided in § 70-7-104.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-7-102(a) (2011).

Section 104 of the Tennessee Recreational Use statutes contains an exception to the "no duty of care" or to warn limitations set out in § 102: "[t]his part does not limit the liability that otherwise exists for . . . [g]ross negligence, willful or wanton conduct that results in a failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-7-104 (2011). Under Tennessee law, gross negligence is a "negligent act done with utter unconcern for the safety of others, or one done with such a reckless disregard for the rights of others that a conscious indifference to consequences is implied in law." Leatherwood v.