No. 1183
[…] Section 8-301 of the Criminal Procedure Article of the Maryland Code provides that certain individuals convicted of a crime in circuit court may file a petition for writ of actual innocence based on "newly discovered evidence." Md. Code, Crim. Proc. § 8-301(a). Upon such a filing, the court is required to hold a hearing on that petition if one is requested and if the petition satisfies certain pleading requirements. Md. Code, Crim. Proc. § 8-301(e). The court is permitted, however, to dismiss the petition without a hearing "if the court finds that the petition fails to assert grounds on which relief may be granted." Id.