No. 1183
[…] See Hunt, 443 Md. at 257, 116 A.3d at 488 (quoting Douglas, 423 Md. at 186, 31 A.3d at 268) (internal quotation marks omitted).Ebb, 452 Md. at 659-60.
* * *
While it is unclear at this juncture whether [Ebb] will prevail on his petition, we hold that he has alleged sufficient "newly discovered evidence" that could create a "substantial or significant possibility" that his original trial may have been different, and is therefore entitled to a hearing under Crim. Proc. § 8-301(e)(1).
Thus, the question here is whether McCorkle's Petition set forth sufficient evidence that, if proven, was "newly discovered" and "creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different." For the evidence to be newly discovered, a petition must plead facts showing that the evidence, with due diligence, could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Rule 4-331. As for whether the evidence creates a "substantial or significant possibility" that the result may