No. 05-07-00675-CR
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(b)(1); Routier, 2008 WL 2486417, at *2. Appellant states that, to his knowledge, evidence "that consisted of biological material" was in the State's possession during his trial, was not subjected to DNA testing, and "[t]he testing not being done was through no fault of my own." In short, he contends that he is entitled to post-conviction DNA testing under article 64.01(b)(1)(B). See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(b)(1)(B) (evidence may be subject to post-conviction DNA testing if it "was not previously subjected to DNA testing [ ] through no fault of the convicted person, for reasons that are of a nature such that the interests of justice require DNA testing"). As the court of criminal appeals recently explained in Routier, a convicted person must make "a particularized showing of the absence of fault" in order to invoke article 64.01(b)(1)(B).