23-cv-00010-LJC
[…] The Court DENIES MME's Motion to Remand.
B. PMI's Motion to Dismiss for Improper Venue and Request for Abatement
PMI contends that venue is improper in this District for three reasons: (1) PMI does not reside in this District, nor does PMI do business in this District; (2) venue does not exist for each and every cause of action of the Complaint; and (3) this matter should be abated. ECF No. 7 at 4, 7-8. PMI summarily asserts some of these bases for dismissal with no supporting arguments. Thus, the Court only addresses those bases that PMI has actually argued.
PMI mistakenly relies on 28 U.S.C. § 1391, which is the venue statute that governs the appropriate district in which a party should file a federal civil action. Section 1391, however, does not apply to actions that have been removed from state court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1390(c) (“[Chapter 87] shall not determine the district court to which a civil action pending in a State court may be removed ....”). In contrast, section 1441(a) in Chapter 89 of Part IV of Title 28 of the United States Code, establishes the proper venue for a removal action. See Lee v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. 21-CV-07231-JSC, 2022 WL 504162, at *2 (N.D. Cal.