McConaughy v. University of Cincinnati
[…] The Ohio State University, 726 F.Supp.2d 829, 850 (S.D.Ohio 2010) (holding that a federal suit against state officials on the basis of state law contravenes the Eleventh Amendment).

Defendants point out that McConaughy also cannot pursue her state law claims against Ombudsman Santa-Maria in her individual capacity because she is entitled to immunity from suits under state law. Ohio Rev. Code § 9.86 provides that "[e]xcept for civil actions that arise out of the operation of a motor vehicle and civil actions in which the state is the plaintiff, no officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner."