McCollum v. State
[…] State, 809 S.W.2d 909, 913 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, pet. ref'd) ("Texas courts consistently uphold DWI convictions based upon the opinion testimony of police officers who observed the defendant's unsatisfactory performance in field sobriety tests."). The jury may also consider as evidence of intoxication the defendant's refusal to submit a blood or breath specimen. Zill, 355 S.W.3d at 786; see TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.061 (Vernon 2011) ("A person's refusal of a request by an officer to submit to the taking of a specimen of breath or blood, whether the refusal was express or the result of an intentional failure to give the specimen, may be introduced into evidence at the person's trial."); see also Bartlett, 270 S.W.3d at 153 ("Evidence of the appellant's refusal to submit to a breath test is relevant for precisely the reason that the trial court identified in the contested jury instruction, namely, that it tends to show a consciousness of guilt on his part."); Russell v.