No. W2002-00114-COA-R3-CV
[…] Auto Owners has appealed and presents the sole issue for review, as stated in its brief: "Did the trial court err in allowing statutory bad faith penalties under Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-7-105 based upon the proof offered by the plaintiff?"
Since the case was tried by the court sitting without a jury, we review the case de novo upon the record with a presumption of correctness of the findings of fact by the trial court. Unless the evidence preponderates against the findings, we must affirm, absent error of law. T.R.A.P. 13(d).
Section 56-7-105(a) (2000) of the Tennessee Code Annotated provides:
The insurance companies of this state, and foreign insurance companies and other persons or corporations doing an insurance or fidelity bonding business in this state, in all cases when a loss occurs and they refuse to pay the loss within sixty (60) days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy or fidelity bond on which the loss occurred, shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or fidelity bond, in addition to the loss and interest thereon, a sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) on the liability for the loss; provided, that it is made to appear to the court or jury trying the case that the refusal to pay the loss was not in good faith, and that such failure to pay inflicted additional expense, loss, or injury including attorney fees upon the holder of the policy or fidelity bond; and provided further, that such additional liability, within the limit prescribed, shall, in the discretion of the court or jury trying the case, be measured by the additional expense, loss, and injury including attorney fees thus entailed.
This statute is penal in nature, and therefore must be strictly construed. Minton v. Tennessee Farmers Mut. Ins. Co. , 832 S.W.2d 35, 38 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1992).