No. W2002-00114-COA-R3-CV
[…] T.C.A. § 56-7-105 (2000). This so-called penalty is not simply a punitive award but allows for the recovery of the additional damages caused by a breach of the insurance policy. See Rice v. Van Wagoner Cos. , 738 F. Supp. 252 (M.D.Tenn. 1990). In considering an award of the "bad faith" penalty, this Court, in Ray v. Shelter Ins. Co. , No. 01A01-9208-CV-00324, 1993 WL 15151, at *2 (Tenn.Ct.App. Jan. 27, 1993), said:
This is a penal statute, and must be strictly construed. St. Paul fire Marine Ins. Co. v. Kirkpatrick , 129 Tenn. 55, 164 S.W. 1186 (1913). However, Section 56-7-105 does not require an automatic twenty-five percent penalty upon a finding that the insurance company's failure to pay was in bad faith merely because it is a penal statute. There must be a showing that the "failure to pay inflicted additional expense, loss, or injury upon the holder of the policy or fidelity bond." The burden is upon the plaintiff to show such additional expense, loss, or injury.
Under the circumstances, and in considering the entire record, we find that this a proper case to invoke the provision of T.C.A. § 27-3-128 (2000), which provides:
27-3-128. Remand for correction of record.