McCole v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Certainly, a consequence of the ALJ's failure to analyze or consider the "other source" opinions will be a failure to adequately articulate himself on that topic. Where the agency fails to follow its own rules the Commissioner's decision will not have a "reasonable basis in both law and fact." See Pierce, 487 U.S. at 563. For these reasons, the undersigned recommends the Court grant Plaintiff's application for EAJA fees.

Attorney's Fees

Next, Plaintiff requests an hourly fee in excess of $125, the statutory maximum, be granted. (Doc. 22,); § 504(b)(ii). The Act allows for increases if the court "determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceedings involved, justifies a higher fee." 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(A). Plaintiff bears the burden of proving an increase is necessary and producing evidence in support of that request. Bryant v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 578 F.3d 443, 450 (6th Cir. 2009).