McClure v. Prisoner Transp. Servs. of Am.
[…] (Doc. Nos. 137-1 at 17; 138-1 at 20.) /////

Although defendant cites 34 U.S.C. §§ 60101 and 60104 in support of its contention that its policies and procedures do not unnecessarily or wantonly inflict pain upon prisoners, these statutes do not appear to support such a contention. At most, 34 U.S.C. § 60101 identifies that prisoner transports can last days or weeks, that “[e]scapes by violent prisoners during transport by private prisoner transport companies have occurred[, ]” and that oversight is necessary to address such problems. 34 U.S.C. § 60101(2)-(4).