McClure v. Haisha
[…] App. 3d 1044, 1046 (1988) (custody judgment which is entitled to the statute's two-year protection from modification is the judgment which finally establishes custody with the parent opposing modification). The trial court's order of September 21, 2010, did not constitute the trial court's judgment because it was not a final order. Nothing in the order indicates that either of the parties or the trial court intended the order to be the final judgment of the court. Rather, the trial court's order was only interlocutory in nature. As such, Brian could not attack that order pursuant to section 610(a). The trial court's order did not become final until it entered its February 22, 2012, judgment. Because Brian filed his petition to modify custody within one year of that judgment, he was required to sufficiently allege that there was "reason to believe that the child's present environment may endanger seriously [her] physical, mental, moral, or emotional health." 750 ILCS 5/610(a) (West 2012). ¶ 14 Brian's second contention on appeal is that the trial court applied the wrong standard in determining whether he had sufficiently alleged that there was "reason to believe" that the child was in danger due to her present environment.