McClure v. Haisha
[…] ¶ 9 ANALYSIS

¶ 10 On appeal, Brian first argues that the trial court erred in determining that his petition to modify custody was subject to the two-year bar in section 610(a) of the Act. Brian notes that the trial court's initial order awarding custody to Alix was entered on September 21, 2010. He argues that the trial court's subsequent custody order on February 22, 2012, merely maintained the status quo. As the order that he really seeks to modify is the one that was entered on September 21, 2010, Brian insists that his petition was timely. ¶ 11 Section 610(a) of the Act governs a party's right to seek the modification of a custody judgment. That section provides:

"Unless by stipulation of the parties ***, no motion to modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health." 750 ILCS 5/610(a) (West 2012).
¶ 12 In analyzing the above statute, our primary purpose is to determine and give effect to the legislature's intent, while presuming the legislature did not intend to create absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. In re B.L.S., 202 Ill. 2d 510, 514 (2002).