McClure v. Dohmen
[…] Id. ¶ 16. Finally, plaintiff alleges that Kenten was placed for foster care and adoption with a non-Indian family without good cause, in violation of 25 U.S.C. 1915. Id. ¶ 17. Plaintiff seeks damages, but such relief is not available under the Indian Child Welfare Act. See, Fletcher v. State of Fla., 858 F. Supp. 169 (M.D. Fla. 1994).

If an Indian child is removed improperly from the custody of his or her parent, § 1920 provides for return of the child to the parent: "Where any petitioner in an Indian child custody proceeding before a State court has improperly removed the child from custody of the parent . . . the court shall decline jurisdiction over such petition and shall forthwith return the child to his parent. . . ." ICWA, 25 U.S.C. § 1920.

FACTS

Evidence before the court

The only evidence presented to the court relevant to the summary judgment motion consists of:

• Affidavit of Linda Dohmen, Filing No. 34, Exh. 2.
• Deposition of Linda Dohmen, Filing No. 34, Exh. 3