McClure v. Addison Schs.
[…] Such fact-finding is within the realm of the UIAC. See Dep't of State Compliance and Rules Div v Mich. Ed Ass'n-NEA, 251 Mich.App. 110, 124; 650 N.W.2d 120 (2002) ("[F]act finding is within the province of the administrative agency[.]"). But, the circuit court is authorized to consider whether the UIAC's decision was authorized by law. Barak, 246 Mich.App. at 597. The UIAC's decision, here, was not.

At issue in this case is MCL 421.62(a)(iii), which states, in pertinent part:

(a) If the unemployment agency determines that an individual has obtained benefits to which the individual is not entitled, or a subsequent determination by the agency or a decision of an appellate authority reverses a prior qualification for benefits, the agency may recover a sum equal to the amount received plus interest . . . . Except in a case of an intentional false statement, misrepresentation, or concealment of material information, the unemployment agency shall waive recovery of an improperly paid benefit if repayment would be contrary to equity and good conscience and shall waive any interest. . . . As used in this subsection, "contrary to equity and good conscience" means any of the following:
* * *
(iii) The improper payments resulted from an administrative or clerical error by the unemployment agency.