McCluney v. S.C. Dep't of Motor Vehicles
[…] Holtzclaw, 382 S.C. 344, 347, 675 S.E.2d 756, 757 (Ct. App. 2009) (finding "[t]he [Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings (OMVH)] is authorized to hear contested cases arising from the [Department of Motor Vehicles]" pursuant to section 1-23-660 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2017)); id. at 347, 675 S.E.2d at 758 ("[T]he [O]MVH is an agency under the Administrative Procedures Act."); id. ("Appeals from Hearing Officers must be taken to the [Administrative Law Court (ALC)]."); S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2017) ("The review of the [ALC]'s order must be confined to the record. The [appellate] court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the [ALC] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court of appeals . . . may reverse or modify the decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or decision is: (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; . . . [or] (c) made upon unlawful procedure . . . ."); Stono River Envtl. Prot. Ass'n v. S.C. Dep't of Health and Envtl.