No. 14-06-00470-CV
[…] Appellant has now filed an appeal of the trial court's modified order. In his first issue, he contends that the trial court erred in awarding attorney's fees as child support in the original divorce action because the Family Code permits attorney's fees to be assessed as child support only in an action filed to enforce child support, not in a divorce proceeding in which child support is determined. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.167 (Vernon 2005).
In a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, the Family Code provides that a trial court "may order reasonable attorney's fees as costs" and that such fees "may be enforced . . . by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 106.002 (Vernon 2005).