McClintock v. Hawaii
[…] A. State Corrective Process

Petitioner does not allege that there is an absence of available state corrective process to obtain discharge from the HSH and from the Order of Conditional Release. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(1). Nor could he. Under Hawaii law, "[a]ny person granted conditional release pursuant to [HRS] chapter [704] shall continue to receive mental health or other treatment and care deemed appropriate by the director of health until discharged from conditional release." HRS § 704-413(1). A person who wishes to be discharged from conditional release "may apply to the court ordering the conditional release . . . on the ground that the person is no longer affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect and may be discharged . . . without danger to the person or to others." HRS § 704-413(3).

If, however, at any time, "the court determines, after hearing evidence, that: (a) [t]he person is still affected by a . . . mental disease, disorder, or defect, and the conditions of release have not been fulfilled; or (b) [f]or the safety of the person or others, the person's conditional release should be revoked, the court may . . . order the person to be committed to the custody of the director of health, subject to discharge or release in accordance with the procedure prescribed in section 704-412." HRS § 704-413(4).