McClintock v. Hawaii
[…] HRS § 704-413(3).

If, however, at any time, "the court determines, after hearing evidence, that: (a) [t]he person is still affected by a . . . mental disease, disorder, or defect, and the conditions of release have not been fulfilled; or (b) [f]or the safety of the person or others, the person's conditional release should be revoked, the court may . . . order the person to be committed to the custody of the director of health, subject to discharge or release in accordance with the procedure prescribed in section 704-412." HRS § 704-413(4). A committed person who wishes to be discharged may, "after the expiration of sixty days following the revocation of conditional release pursuant to section 704-413, . . . apply to the court from which the person was committed for an order of discharge upon the ground that the person is no longer affected by a . . . mental disease, disorder, or defect," or even if "still affected . . . the person may be released without danger to self or to the person or property of others." HRS § 704-412(2).

Following an application pursuant to either § 704-412 or § 704-413, the court must hold a hearing and render a decision within sixty days, except that "for good cause the court may extend the sixty-day time frame upon the request of the director of health or the person." HRS §§ 704-412(3); 704-713(5).

Petitioner does not allege that he submitted an application for discharge from HSH or from conditional release in accordance with HRS chapter 704, let alone that he appealed any denial of such application to the Hawaii Supreme Court.