McClintock v. Commonwealth
[…] C.S. §1611(a)(relating to disqualification for first violation of certain offenses). The Bureau argues that in those cases, this court held that there was no conviction as that term is defined in Section 1603 of the Vehicle Code and therefore, the disqualification could not stand. Neither of these cases, the Bureau asserts, support the trial court's rationale herein. We disagree.

Section 1532(d) of the Vehicle Code, relating to the suspension of operating privilege, provides in part:

The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction, adjudication of delinquency or admission into a preadjudication program for a violation under 18 Pa. C.S. §6307 (relating to misrepresentation of age to secure liquor or malt or brewed beverages), 6308 (relating to purchase, consumption, possession or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed beverages) or 6310.3 (relating to carrying a false identification card). The duration of the suspension shall be as follows:
(1) For a first offense, the department shall impose a suspension for a period of 90 days.
(2) For a second offense, the department shall impose a suspension for a period of one year.
75 Pa. C.S. §1532(d). Kolva v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 977 A.2d 1248 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009), app. den., 605 Pa. 703, 990 A.2d 731 (2010), concerned a driver who was originally charged with violating Section 3802(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code, as amended, 75 Pa.