McClincy v. Miller Roofing Enters., Inc.
[…] Oral Contracts

Miller Roofing also argues that the trial court erred in concluding that it breached the two 2006 oral contracts for repair work because those claims were time barred. We are unable to resolve this claim on this record.

The statute of limitations requires that actions for the breach of an oral contract be commenced within three years. A civil action is commenced by the service of a copy of a summons together with a copy of a complaint. But an action is not commenced for the purpose of tolling the statute of limitations except as provided for in RCW 4.16.170. This statute states, in relevant part:

Id.

For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. . . .

RCW 4.16.170 (emphasis added).

Untimely service of process is necessarily insufficient to commence a lawsuit.

Adkinson v. Digby, Inc., 99 Wn.2d 206, 209, 660 P.2d 756 (1983).