McClenton v. State
[…] The crux of the State's argument is that the Petitioner has not stated a cognizable claim for relief. However, the Davis opinion averred this was a basis independent from section 29-21-105 for the habeas corpus court to deny relief. Id.; see T.C.A. § 29-21-109 ("If, from the showing of the petitioner, the plaintiff would not be entitled to any relief, the writ may be refused, the reasons for such refusal being briefly endorsed upon the petition, or appended thereto."). In the present case, the Petitioner asserted in his petition that the Shelby County Criminal Court had jurisdiction to adjudicate his petition and that it possessed relevant sentencing records.