McClenton v. State
[…] Faulkner v. State, 226 S.W.3d 358, 361 (Tenn. 2007); Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 255.

The State asserts that the Petitioner improperly filed his petition in Shelby County as the court of conviction instead of Wayne County as the court most convenient in point of distance to him. The procedures governing habeas corpus petitions are codified in Tennessee Code Annotated sections 29-21-101 through 29-21-130. The procedural requirements "are mandatory and must be followed scrupulously." Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 165 (citing Bateman v. Smith, 194 S.W.2d 336, 337 (Tenn. 1946)). Section 29-21-105 provides that "[t]he application should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge."

The primary case governing this issue is Davis v.