McClendon v. State
[…] The State argues that McClendon is guilty of a felony charge because, although she only received $160 in cash, she obtained an exchange value greater than $200. McClendon responds that the value she received was less than $200, so she was guilty, at most, of a misdemeanor.

Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).

Texas Human Resource Code § 33.011 provides, in relevant parts, as follows:

(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly uses, alters, or transfers food stamp benefit permits in any manner not authorized by law. An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the food stamp benefit permits is less than $200 and a felony of the third degree if the value of the food stamp benefit permits is $200 or more.

* * *

(f) For the purposes of Subsections (a) and (b), the value of food stamp benefit permits is the cash or exchange value obtained in violation of this section.

The Court of Appeals held that "under the statutory definition of `value,' [McClendon] only obtained $160." The Court erred because it only looked to the cash amount that McClendon received. It is true that McClendon only obtained $160 in cash.