McClendon v. Long
[…] Another code section in Title 32 also points us in this direction. Section 32-6-6 makes it "unlawful for any person " to camp on state highways. O.C.G.A. § 32-6-6(b) (emphasis added). It continues: "This Code section shall not apply to state or local government officials or employees acting in their official capacity and while performing activities as part of their official duties." Id. § 32-6-6(d). If the Georgia legislature did not consider "government officials or employees acting in their official capacity" to be "any person" in Title 32, then arguably there would be no need to carve them out of the highway camping restriction in § 32-6-6.