23-10739
[…] MSAPP does not fall under § 330.2003a because it is not an “involuntary [] correction mental health program.” Within the context of the statute, it is clear that “involuntary admission” means participating in a program that one cannot refuse. Mich. Comp. Laws § 330.2003a; Bush v. Shabahang, 484 Mich. 156, 167 (2009) (footnotes omitted) (explaining that courts conducting statutory interpretation should generally interpret individual words “in the context of the entire legislative scheme”). According to §§ 330.2003a and 330.2003c, if a prisoner refuses the recommended mental health treatment, they will be forced to undergo treatment if so designated after a hearing. Mich. Comp. Laws § 330.2003a(h) (“If the hearing committee finds that the prisoner is mentally ill or developmentally disabled and that the proposed services are suitable to the prisoner's condition, the corrections mental health program shall provide the mental health services designated by the hearing committee.”). Plaintiff's complaint alleges that Plaintiff refused to participate in MSAPP and is not currently in MSAPP. (ECF No. 1, PageID.9, 19, 29.) Thus, Plaintiff has not been involuntarily admitted to any mental health program.