No. 2008-CA-000398-MR.
[…] We review this matter with these standards in mind.
As their first basis of appeal to this Court, McClellan and Scobee assert that the arbitrator committed error in granting Blue Grass's motion for summary judgment, essentially stating that he was without authority to grant a dispositive motion of this nature. In so arguing, they assert that the arbitrator was required to review the motion for summary judgment under the standards set forth in Steelvest v. Scansteel, 807 S.W.2d 476, 493 (Ky. 1991), and its progeny. In making this argument, they rely upon KRS 417.090(2), which provides that, "The parties are entitled to be heard, to present evidence material to the controversy, and to cross-examine witnesses." McClellan and Scobee also rely upon Lombard v.