No. 2008-CA-000398-MR.
[…] Clearly, KRS 417.050 provides that the KUAA does not apply to arbitration agreements between employers and employees or between their respective representatives. Furthermore, we note that both McClellan and Scobee consented to the arbitration agreement provided by Blue Grass. Clearly, that agreement provided that in the absence of a governing statute, the arbitration proceedings would be conducted in accordance with the employment arbitration rules of the American Arbitration Association (AAA).
See 9 U.S.C. § 1 et. seq.
KRS 417.050 provides:
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract. This chapter does not apply to: (1) Arbitration agreements between employers and employees or between their respective representatives; and (2) Insurance contracts. Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to invalidate or render unenforceable contractual arbitration provisions between two (2) or more insurers, including reinsurers.
Having so found, we note that 9 U.S.C. § 10(a), and not KRS 417.220, governs our ability to vacate an arbitration award in this instance. That provision provides as follows: