dismissing federal claims to the extent the plaintiff sought monetary relief from individuals sued in their official capacity based on the Eleventh Amendment
[…] City of Philadelphia, 868 F.2d 644, 645 (3d Cir. 1989); D.P. Enters., Inc. v. Bucks County Cmty. Coll., 725 F.2d 943 (3d Cir. 1984). "In considering a rule 12(b)(6) motion, a court may consider an undisputably authentic document that a defendant attaches as an exhibit to a motion to dismiss if the plaintiff's claims are based on the document." Steinhardt Group v. Citicorp, 126 F.3d 144, 145 (3d Cir. 1997).
III. ANALYSIS
A. The State Civil Service Adjudication Does Not Preclude Plaintiffs Complaint
Congress implemented the dictate of the Full Faith and Credit Clause, U.S. CONST. art IV, § 1, in 28 U.S.C. § 1738, according to which "[t]he records and judicial proceedings of any court of any such State, Territory or Possession. . . . shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States." While a proceeding before a state administrative agency can preclude a subsequent federal court action, such effect only applies to factual findings when the agency's decision has not been reviewed in a state court; the ultimate legal ruling does not bar a subsequent civil trial. Edmundson v.