dismissing federal claims to the extent the plaintiff sought monetary relief from individuals sued in their official capacity based on the Eleventh Amendment
[…] The immunity is subject to Congress' abrogation powers, the state's waiver authority, and the principle first articulated in Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. 123, 28 S. Ct. 441, 52 L. Ed. 714 (1908). Wheeling Lake Erie Ry. v. PUC, 141 F.3d 88, 91 (3d Cir. 1998). Nothing contained in 42 U.S.C. § 1983 suggests that Congress' general intent in enacting the statute was to abrogate sovereign immunity. Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 345, 99 S. Ct. 1139, 59 L. Ed. 2d 358 (1979). Nor has Pennsylvania waived its Eleventh Amendment protection. 42 PA. C.S. § 8521(b) ("Nothing . . . shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States."). However, the Young doctrine allows "suits against individual state officers for prospective injunctive and declaratory relief to end an ongoing violation of federal law." Pa. Fed'n of Sportsmen's Clubs, Inc. v. Hess, 297 F.3d 310, 323 (3d Cir. 2002) (citation omitted).