05-04-2021
[…] (Copley v. Copley, supra, 126 Cal.App.3d at p. 279.)
Carlos has not demonstrated the probate court erred in its construction of the Trust.
C.
Carlos has not met his burden to show the probate court's findings—that the Trustees acted in good faith to further the purposes of the Trust—are unsupported by substantial evidence.
1.
If exercised in good faith by a trustee, absolute discretion "cannot be controlled by a court on considerations going to the soundness of the discretion so exercised." (Estate of Ferrall (1953) 41 Cal.2d 166, 173; accord, § 16081, subd. (a) ["if a trust instrument confers 'absolute,' 'sole,' or 'uncontrolled' discretion on a trustee, the trustee shall act in accordance with fiduciary principles and shall not act in bad faith or in disregard of the purposes of the trust"]; Morgan v. Superior Court, supra, 23 Cal.App.5th at p. 1035.) In fact, the trustee is entitled to a presumption that they acted in good faith; the burden is on the beneficiary to show absolute discretion was exercised in bad faith.