Case No. 3:11-cv-00756-HA
[…] Id.
Oregon law outlines the process through which a probationary school district employee may obtain "contract employee" status and thus receive the interests and benefits of a contract employee. A "contract teacher" is defined as "any teacher who has been regularly employed by a school district for a probationary period of three successive school years, and who has been retained for the next succeeding school year." ORS 342.815(3). An administrator is defined as "any teacher the majority of whose employed time is devoted to service as a supervisor, principal, vice principal, or director of a department." ORS 342.815(1). A school district administrator must be placed on probation for a period not exceeding three years. ORS 342.845(5)(a)-(c).