McClain v. State
[…] The address on appellant's initial registration had not changed—he was still homeless and his address was still "unknown." If the State did not prove that appellant knew he had a duty to register, we must conclude that the trial court abused its discretion by revoking appellant's community supervision. See Cardona, 665 S.W.2d at 493-94. Accordingly, we sustain appellant's first issue.

B. Appellant's Attempts to Register

Even if appellant knew he had a duty to register, his failure to do so must be voluntary. TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.01(a) ("A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession."). In his second issue, appellant asserts that if he had a duty to report a change of address to the Greenville Police Department, he was "stonewalled and rebuffed" to such a degree that he was unable to register within seven days.