McClain v. Persolve LLC
[…] Because there was a potential that there might have been identity theft, and without the additional documents, I couldn't know for sure."

The parties stipulated that Persolve reported the underlying lawsuit to credit bureaus on October 11, 2010 and did not remove it until September 29, 2014, approximately a year and a half after the case was dismissed.

At the end of the presentation of evidence, the trial court granted Persolve's motion for a directed verdict.

DISCUSSION

I. Standards of Review

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 630, "after all parties have completed the presentation of all of their evidence in a trial by jury, any party may, without waiving his or her right to trial by jury in the event the motion is not granted, move for an order directing entry of a verdict in its favor." (Code Civ. Proc., § 630, subd. (a).)

"[A] directed verdict is in the nature of a demurrer to the evidence."