McCLAIN v. MROD
[…] When a party seeks to amend a pleading after a responsive pleading has been served, amendment is available "only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party." Superior Court Civil Rule 15(a) provides that leave to amend "shall be freely given when justice so requires." Nevertheless, "justice may not require that leave to amend be freely given if the party seeking to amend has been inexcusably careless, or if the amendment would unfairly prejudice an opposing party."

See 10 Del. C. § 8119 ("No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained[.]").

Super. Ct. Civ. R. 15(a).

Id.

Hess v. Carmine, 396 A.2d 173, 176 (Del. Super. 1978) (citing Annone v. Kawasaki Motor Corp., 316 A.2d 209 (Del. 1974)).