A19-1580
[…] A district court's authority to issue an HRO is granted by statute. Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5 (2018). The district court may issue an HRO if it finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a person has engaged in harassment. Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3). Harassment is defined as either a single incident of physical or sexual assault or "repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another." Id., subd. 1(a)(1) (2018).
We have previously looked to this subdivision to distinguish the HRO statute from a criminal statute prohibiting harassment. Dunham v. Roer, 708 N.W.2d 552, 567 (Minn.