C.A. No. 8:05-3368-HMH-BHH.
[…] Additionally, the FMLA defines "eligible employee" and explicitly excludes from the definition "any employee of an employer who is employed at a worksite at which such employer employs less than 50 employees if the total number of employees employed by that employer within 75 miles of that worksite is less than 50." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(B)(ii) (1999). Pursuant to the regulation set forth in 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(f), "[w]hether 50 employees are employed within 75 miles to ascertain an employee's eligibility for FMLA benefits is determined when the employee gives notice of the need for leave." 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(f) (2006).
Lance argues that McClain is not an "eligible employee" as defined in the FMLA and the regulation, because Lance had fewer than 50 employees within 75 miles of the Anderson facility on the day McClain gave notice of his need for leave. (Def.'s Mem.