McClain v. Harrisburg Sch. Dist.
[…] We do not agree.

The evidence of record relating to the closure of William Penn, although scant, establishes that the district closed Steele Elementary School and the William Penn facility. R.R. at 11a. We have held that "consolidation" occurs when schools are brought together in the same building. Bricillo v. Duquesne City School District, 668 A.2d 629 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995). Section 1124 allows for a furlough or suspension caused by consolidation of schools, "when such consolidation makes it unnecessary to retain the full staff of professional employees."

Mr. Holman testified that "there was a meeting with all of the district administrators where Dr. Utley laid out the district's plan for reduction in staff. Included in that presentation was the reduction of school administrators." R.R. at 14a. Mr.