McClain v. Hall
[…] App. 107, 110, 802 P.2d 826 (1991).

Higgins v. Stafford, 123 Wn.2d 160, 169, 866 P.2d 31 (1994); Grimwood v. Univ. of Puget Sound, Inc., 110 Wn.2d 355, 359-61, 753 P.2d 517 (1988).

DISCUSSION

Statute of Limitations

The McClains contend that the superior court erred when it granted Hall's motions for summary judgment. We disagree.

An action is generally commenced by the service of a summons and complaint or the filing of the complaint. But an action "shall not be deemed commenced for the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations except as provided in RCW 4.16.170."

RCW 4.16.170, the tentative commencement statute, provides:

For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. If the action is commenced by service on one or more of the defendants or by publication, the plaintiff shall file the summons and complaint within ninety days from the date of service. If following service, the complaint is not so filed, or following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.

Thus, under RCW 4.16.170, either service or filing tentatively tolls the statute of limitations. If the second step — either service after filing or filing after service — does not occur within 90 days, the action is deemed not to have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.

The McClains' contention that the six-year statute of limitation applies to their claim for legal malpractice is without merit. In Washington, the statute of limitations for actions involving legal malpractice requires that they be commenced within three years.