9:17-CV-0046 (LEK/ML)
[…] Because NY state law provides a “more forgiving principle of relation back” in the John Doe context compared to Rule 15(c)(1)(C), it may allow for relation back even when such is not allowed under the Federal Rules. See Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518.
Specifically, in addition to the general relation back statute found in New York Civil Practice Law Rules (“CPLR”) § 203 (which is interpreted to have very similar requirements to Federal Rule 15(C)(1)(C)), CPLR § 1024 creates a special relation back procedure for claims initially alleged against John Doe defendants. This section states:
A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.CPLR § 1024. New York courts have interpreted this to permit John Doe substitutions nunc pro tunc. Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518-19 (collecting cases).
To utilize CPLR § 1024, a plaintiff “must meet two requirements.”