CASE NO. C12-5185 BHS
[…] Id. at 303-04.
The Washington State Supreme Court has held that Blakely does not apply to exceptional minimum sentences. State v. Clarke, 156 Wn.2d 880, cert. denied, 552 U.S. 885 (2007). In Clarke, the court reasoned that "[i]n order to violate the Sixth Amendment under Blakely, Clarke's exceptional minimum sentence must exceed the relevant statutory maximum" even though the trial judge based the exceptional minimum sentence on the finding of two separate aggravating factors. 156 Wn.2d at 884-886.
In this case, the trial judge imposed a mandatory minimum sentence under RCW 9.94A.540 depriving McChristian of the opportunity to accumulate earned release time or "good time." Dkt. 9, Exh. 2. In order to impose this sentence, the trial judge found that "the offender used force or means likely to result in death or intended to kill the victim . . . ." RCW 9.94A.540(1)(b). The state court concluded that
McChristian's 60-month mandatory minimum sentence did not increase the penalty for first degree assault beyond the statutory maximum standard range sentence.