Case No. 06-1307-JTM.
[…] The CONACT indicates loans can be made to entities held by individuals. When the Code of Federal Regulation (CFR) was written, it inadvertently omitted LLCs from the list of entities excluded from owning other entities. The CONACT supersedes the CFR.
Although the Appellant devotes some discussion to regulations promulgated under the loan statute, it is apparent that the focus of the present appeal is on the meaning and intent of 7 U.S.C. § 1961, which governs the eligibility for Operating Emergency Loans. Under the heading "Persons Eligible," § 1961(a) provides:
The Secretary shall make and insure loans under this subchapter only to the extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts to (1) established farmers, ranchers, or persons engaged in aquaculture, who are citizens of the United States and who are owner-operators . . . or operators . . . of not larger than family farms, and (2) farm cooperatives, private domestic corporations, partnerships, joint operations, trusts, or limited liability companies (A) that are engaged primarily in farming, ranching, or aquaculture, and (B) in which a majority interest is held by individuals who are citizens of the United States. . . .