Lamont Jeremiah McCauley, Appellant, v. Paul Wickensimer, Greenville County Family Court Clerk's Office, Respondents.
[…] S.C. Dep't of Labor, Licensing & Reg., 336 S.C. 373, 393, 520 S.E.2d 142, 152 (1999) ("The South Carolina Tort Claims Act, which provides the exclusive remedy in tort against [the Clerk and the Clerk's Office], is a limited waiver of governmental immunity."); S.C. Code Ann § 15-78-40 (2005); ("The State, an agency, a political subdivision, and a governmental entity are liable for their torts in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, subject to the limitations upon liability and damages, and exemptions from liability and damages, contained herein."); Steinke, 336 S.C. at 393, 520 S.E.2d at 152. ("The burden of establishing a limitation upon liability or an exception to the waiver of immunity under the South Carolina Tort Claims Act is upon the governmental entity asserting it as an affirmative defense."); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-60(1) to