No. 2377
[…] There are several varieties of third degree sexual offense; the theory of the State's case was that McCauley violated Md. Code Ann., § 3-307(a)(4) or (5) of the Criminal Law Article ("Crim. Law"). In lieu of presenting testimony, counsel proceeded on what they, inaccurately, termed "an agreed statement of facts." This consisted of a narrative presented to the court by the prosecutor together with text messages recovered from the cell phone. We set out the relevant portions of the transcript of the proceedings (emphasis added):
Section 3-307 states in pertinent part:
(a) A person may not:
. . . .
(4) engage in a sexual act with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the sexual act is at least 21 years old; or
(5) engage in vaginal intercourse with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the act is at least 21 years old.
THE PROSECUTOR: Judge, this is Malik R. McCauley, K-14-538. It's my understanding that with regard to Count 2 the defendant is going to be entering a not guilty plea. We'll read into the record an agreed statement of facts, and go from there. State will be nol-prossing Count 1.