McCauley v. Raytheon Travel Air Co.
[…] The plaintiff argues that Raytheon's bill of costs was untimely filed; that Raytheon has not shown that the photocopies and deposition transcripts were necessarily obtained for use in the case; that he should not be forced to pay for photocopies of discovery documents when Raytheon had the option to either photocopy the materials or allow the plaintiff to inspect them; and that he should not have to pay for Raytheon's decision to order a transcript of proceedings before the FAA because "a copy of the transcript would have been available through discovery."

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1920, the court may tax as costs "[f]ees of the court reporter for all or any part of the stenographic transcript necessarily obtained for use in the case." and "[f]ees for exemplification and copies of papers necessarily obtained for use in the case." Materials and services that serve only to add to the convenience of counsel are not "necessarily obtained." U.S. Industries, Inc. v. Touche Ross Co., 854 F.2d 1223, 1245 (10th Cir. 1988).