Civil Action 1:22-00250-CG-N
[…] Lyes v. City of Riviera Beach, 166 F.3d 1332, 1345 (11th Cir. 1999) (en banc). An examination of this question requires consideration of the totality of the employment relationship. Among the basic factors we consider are these: (1) how much control the alleged employer exerted on the employee, and (2) whether the alleged employer had the power to hire, fire, or modify the terms and conditions of the employee's employment.Id. (some citations omitted).
In arguing that it was not McCaskill's employer, the 13th Circuit relies primarily on Ala. Code § 12-17-24, which states, in full: “The presiding circuit judge shall exercise a general supervision of the judges, clerks, registers, court reporters, bailiffs, sheriffs and other court employees of the circuit and district courts within the circuit, except employees of the clerk, and see that they attend strictly to the prompt, diligent discharge of their duties.” The 13th Circuit argues: “While this statue plainly provides that ‘employees of the clerk' are contemplated as a subset of “court employees,' it specifies that they are not under the supervision of the presiding circuit judge.