1 CA-CV 22-0536
[…] The Parents do not allege they were prevented from learning the medical examiner's report's contents when it was first released two days after Rachel's passing, and they do not deny knowing in September 2016 that she died after ingesting a drug that had been prescribed for Cameron. Instead, the Parents admit that in "the immediate aftermath of Rachel's death," they chose to "focus[]" on Cameron, not on attempting to identify his prescribing physician.
¶11 Section 12-542(2) provides that an action "[f]or injuries done to the person of another when death ensues from such injuries" shall be commenced "within two years after the cause of action accrues."