McCarver v. Lux Renovations, LLC
[…] See Def.'s Reply. Thus, Defendant contends, the arbitration clause in the renovation contract is effective and binding on the parties, mandating the resolution of Plaintiff's claims through arbitration.

Plaintiff asserts that Section 5-65-12.1 permits filing of a civil action in Superior Court in lieu of or as a supplement to the CRLB proceedings and contains no language stating a waiver is exclusive to the CRLB proceedings. See Pl.'s Mem.

Section 5-65-12.1 states that

"Any person having a claim against a contractor of the type referred to in § 5-65-11, may, in addition to any other common law action or administrative remedy, bring an action under the rules of civil procedure in the superior court of the county in which the complainant resides, or the county where the person against whom the civil complaint is filed resides or has their principal place of business. A civil action filed in court under this section may be instituted in lieu of, or as a supplement to, the contractors' registration board's administrative proceedings and penalties only to the extent that the board's final orders are insufficient to satisfy the claimant's damages." Section 5-65-12.1

Plaintiff argues that the statutory language of Section 5-65-12.1 permits filing an action in Superior Court in lieu of or as a supplement to the CRLB proceedings only to the extent that Plaintiff finds the CRLB's findings to be insufficient to satisfy Plaintiff's damages.