McCarver v. Lux Renovations, LLC
[…] Robert B. Kent et al., Rhode Island Civil Procedure, § 12:9 (Dec. 2020 Update).

B Motion to Stay

The Rhode Island Legislature enacted our Arbitration Act in 1929, which endorses arbitration as a desirable method of dispute resolution. See § 10-3-1; see also Pepin v. American Universal Insurance Co., 540 A.2d 21, 22 (R.I. 1988); Soprano v. American Hardware Mutual Insurance Co., 491 A.2d 1008, 1010 (R.I. 1985). "In enacting § 10-3-2, the Legislature intended to create a right to binding arbitration." Pepin, 540 A.2d at 22. Section 10-3-3 of the Rhode Island General Laws states as follows,

"If any suit or proceeding be brought upon any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for arbitration, the court in which the suit is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in the suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration under such an agreement, shall, on application of one of the parties, stay the trial of the action until the arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the agreement, providing the applicant for the stay is not in default in proceeding with the arbitration." Section 10-3-3.

The Rhode Island Supreme Court has noted "'[n]o one is under a duty to arbitrate unless with clear language he [or she] has agreed to do so.'" Stanley-Bostitch, Inc. v. Regenerative Environmental Equipment Co., Inc., 697 A.2d 323, 326 (R.I. 1997) (quoting Bush v.