BOARD No. 58795-94
[…] When an employee works and is injured on a public construction job, to properly determine a contested average weekly wage both G.L.c. 152, § 1 (1) must be considered together with G.L.c. 149, § 26 and § 27. The failure to do so here was error.
Section 26 of G.L.c. 149 provides in pertinent part:
Payments by employers to health and welfare plans, pension plans and supplementary unemployment benefit plans under collective bargaining agreements or understandings between organized labor and employers shall be included for the purpose of establishing (the) minimum wage rates. . . .
G.L.c. 149, § 26 (as amended by St. 1991. c. 552, § 94) (emphasis added).
General laws chapter 149, § 27 provides in pertinent part:
The aforesaid rates of wages in the schedule of wage rates shall include payments by employers to health and welfare plans, pension plans and supplementary unemployment benefit plans as provided in said Section twenty-six, and such payments shall be considered as payments to persons under this section performing work as herein provided. Any employer engaged in the construction of such works who does not make payments to a health and welfare plan, a pension plan and a supplementary unemployment benefit plan, where such payments are included in said rates of wages, shall pay the amount of said payments directly to each employee engaged in said construction.
G.L.c. 149, § 27 (as amended by St. 1993, c. 110, § 173) (emphasis added).
Section 1 (1) governing the calculation of average weekly wage provides in pertinent part: