3D22-1527
[…] See Oliva v. Fla. Wildlife Fed'n, Inc., 281 So.3d 531, 537 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019). To the extent such a review implicates factual findings, those findings may not be disturbed if they are supported by competent, substantial evidence. See Wright v. State, 300 So.3d 296, 299 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020).
ANALYSIS
I. Constitutional Right to Speedy Trial
The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy . . . trial ...." Amend. VI, U.S. Const. This right is further guaranteed by article 1, section 16 of the Florida Constitution and fortified by Florida Statute. See § 918.015(1)-(2), Fla. Stat. (2020) ("In all criminal prosecutions the state and the defendant shall each have the right to a speedy trial.").
II. Four Prong Barker Inquiry
The case of Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. 514 (1972), is the seminal United States Supreme Court case construing this constitutional directive. It delineates a fourfold balancing test for use in assessing potential speedy trial violations.