holding that trial court did not abuse its discretion in setting supersedeas bond at $19,000 considering value of rents accrued during appeal
[…] DISCUSSION
Rule 755 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure provides that a writ of possession obtained pursuant to a forcible entry and detainer suit "shall not be suspended or superseded in any case by appeal from such final judgment in the county court, unless the premises in question are being used as the principal residence of a party." TEX. R. CIV. P. 755. At first reading, this rule seems to indicate that appeal alone supersedes the writ of possession when the property in question is the principle residence of a party. As California Mortgage points out, however, Rule 755 must be read in conjunction with TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007, which provides:
A final judgment of a county court in a forcible entry and detainer suit or a forcible detainer suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only. A judgment of a county court may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court. In setting the supersedeas bond the county court shall provide protection for the appellee to the same extent as in any other appeal, taking into consideration the value of rents likely to accrue during appeal, . . . and other damages or amounts as the court may deem appropriate. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007 (Vernon Supp. 1997).
Accordingly, the occupants in this case must supersede the writ of possession.
Under the facts before us in this case, there is no showing that the trial court's bond in the amount of $19,000 to be excessive.