McCarthy v. Smolinsky
[…] Nonetheless, given the fact that this is not the case in the instant matter, both Defendants are still entitled to prosecutorial immunity.

Because Mr. Shapiro and Mr. Shchuka were acting in their official roles as Attorney General and Senior Deputy to the Attorney General and there is no evidence to the contrary, both are entitled to absolute prosecutorial immunity.

3. The personal property immunity waiver under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8522 does not apply to Mr. Shapiro and Mr. Shchuka.

Under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8522, immunity is waived in specific circumstances "for damages arising out of a negligent act where the damages would be recoverable under the common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not having available the defense of sovereign immunity." Larsen v. State Employees' Retirement System, 553 F.Supp.2d 403, 421 (M.D. Pa. 2008) (emphasis added) (citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8522(a)). The exceptions to immunity, however, are strictly and narrowly construed. Sugalski v. Commonwealth, et al., 569 A.2d 1017, 1019 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1990) (citing Mascaro v. Youth Study Center, 523 A.2d 1118 (Pa. 1987)).

Plaintiffs allege the § 8522(b)(3) exception for claims arising out of "[t]he care, custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties" precludes Mr. Shapiro and Mr. Shchuka from raising immunity. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8522(b)(3).