McCarthy v. Nash
[…] Furthermore, plaintiff has not demonstrated good cause for the delay, and the court may not deem that good cause exists ( see, Miceli v State Farm Mut. Auto. Insur. Co. , 3 NY3d 725, 786 NYS2d 379; Rocky Point Drive-In, L.P. v Town of Brookhaven , 2007 NY Slip Op 1717 [2nd Dept 2007]; Rivers v City of New York. 37 AD3d 804, 830 NYS2d 767 [2nd Dept 2007]). However, plaintiffs claim that she sustained a "serious injury" as defined by section 5102 of the Insurance Law has been treated as opposition to defendant's timely motion.

Insurance Law § 5102 (d) defines "serious injury" as "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."

In order to recover under the "permanent loss of use" category, plaintiff must demonstrate a total loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system ( Oberly v Bangs Ambulance Inc. , 96 NY2d 295, 727 NYS2d 378).