No. 2014–0773
[…] The efficacy of this argument hinges upon the plaintiff's contention that RSA 541–B:19, I(d) bars defamation claims against state actors only in the case of intentional defamation. If, instead, RSA 541–B:19, I(d) also bars claims for negligent and reckless defamation against state actors, as the trial court decided, then the plaintiff's claim would fail even if the defendants here had been state actors, and the plaintiff, therefore, would not have been denied equal treatment.
RSA 541–B:19, I(b) exempts the state and state actors from liability for “[a]ny claim based upon an act or omission of a state officer, employee, or official when such officer, employee, or official is exercising due care in the execution of any statute or any rule of a state agency.” The plaintiff contends that, under this provision, if a state actor is not exercising due care, i.e., is negligent, sovereign immunity does not apply.