No. 2014–0773
[…] See Barrows v. Wareham Fire Dist., 82 Mass.App.Ct. 623, 976 N.E.2d 830, 835 n.2, 838 (2012).
Following Barrows, the trial court ruled that the plaintiff's claim constituted an intentional tort for purposes of RSA chapter 507–B. It then concluded that, in order to avoid constitutional infirmity, the municipal immunity statute had to be construed consistently with the sovereign immunity statute, RSA 541–B:19 (2007), with respect to liability for intentional torts. See Huckins v. McSweeney, 166 N.H. 176, 182, 90 A.3d 1236 (2014); see also RSA 541–B:19, I(d) (providing that the state and state employees are immune from suit for “[a]ny claim arising out of an intentional tort, including ... libel [and] slander ... provided that the employee ... reasonably believes ... that his conduct was lawful, and provided further that the acts complained of were within the scope of official duties of the employee”). Consistent with RSA 541–B:19, I(d), the court found that the defendants would be entitled to immunity unless Sgt.