Index No. 112910/2007
[…] For the reasons above, the branches of the motion by Great Jones and CFA and the cross motion by Connors for summary judgment on the contractual indemnification cross claim are denied.
That branch of Connors' cross motion for summary judgment and dismissal of the cross claim for common-law contribution is granted. Pursuant to GOL § 15-108 (c), Great Jones and CFA waived that cross claim when they settled the claims asserted against them by McCarthy. "A tortfeasor that has obtained its own release from liability shall not be entitled to contribution from any other person or entity" (Brazell v Wells Fargo Home Mtge., Inc., 42 AD3d at 409; see also, Farrell v. Gristede's Supermarkets, Inc., 50 AD3d 603, [1st Dept 2008][store's settlement with personal injury plaintiff, barred store's cross claim for contribution from adjoining landowner).