McCarthy v. Associated Carting, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff moves to strike this defense on the ground that it fails to show that the plaintiff has no cause of action. The plaintiff argues that the statute in question requires a permit for discharging waters, regardless of whether this water causes pollution or not. The defendants argue in response that the legislative intent was to prevent pollution; therefore, the lack of pollution should be a defense to the plaintiff's action.

General Statutes § 22a-430(a) provides that "[n]o person or municipality shall initiate, create, originate or maintain any discharge of water, substance or material into the waters of the state without a permit for such discharge issued by the commissioner." This chapter defines the term "discharge" as being "the emission of any water, substance or material into the waters of the state, whether or not such substance causes pollution . . ." General Statutes § 22a-423. Section 430 clearly states that any discharge must be done pursuant to a permit.