Civil Action 5:19-CV-143
[…] In its sur-reply, XCL Midstream argues that it is unable to defend against plaintiffs' claims "until Plaintiffs actually identify what and where their property damages are." [Doc. 62-1]. Its argument in regard to Metheney seems to be that, while its notice of nonparty fault is currently vague and does not identify anything, it should be allowed more time because this Court has "refus[ed] to apply a strict timing requirement for Notices." [Doc. 62-1 at 4].
While the Court agrees that defendants should not be held to the timing requirement of W.Va. Code § 55-7-13d(a)(2), the notices in this case fail to meet the other requirements of that section. First, as to identifying the nonparty, the notices give no identification whatsoever. More importantly, the notices do not even attempt to include "a brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault." W.Va. Code § 55-7-13d(a)(1). Accordingly, this Court finds that the Motions to Strike should be granted, but will give defendants leave to file new notices
CONCLUSION